Events, meetings & field trip programs



 

10th Australian International Shell Show - Feb 2014
Competition Results:
No Category First Second Third
1 Shell of the Show Adrian Bishop na na
2 Shell with WOW Factor Adrian Bishop na na
3 Cypraeidae Worldwide Chris Barnes Connor Pentz Robert Ellis
4 Cypraeidae found in Australia Heather Smith Chris Barnes Jack Hannan
5 Umbilia Shane Caulfield Kim Bishop Steve Dean
6 Zoila Drew Strickland Maureen Anderson na
7 Conidae Worldwide Peter Pienaar Robert Ellis Heather Smith
8 Conidae Australia Heather Smith Peter Pienaar na
9 Volutidae Worldwide Ian Mattiske Heather Smith Peter Pienaar
10 Volutidae Australia/NZ Ian Mattiske Peter Pienaar Peter Pienaar
11 Variation of one Volutidae species Ian Mattiske Peter Pienaar Ashley Miskelly
12 Muricidae Worldwide Heather Smith Ashley Miskelly Gail Marshall
13 Strombidae excluding Lambis Jack Hannan na na
14 Lambis Heather Smith Steve Dean na
15 Mitridae & Costellariidae Heather Smith John Oakman na
16 Ranellidae / Bursidae / Personidae WW Steve Dean Steve Dean na
17 Pectindae Worldwide Heather Smith na na
18 Pectinidae Australia/NZ Heather Smith John Oakman na
19 Tellinidae Australian Steve Dean na na
20 Olividae Worldwide Chris Barnes Heather Smith Petah Webb
21 Spondylidae Worldwide Steve Dean na na
22 Harpidae / Austroharpa / Morums Kim Bishop Maureen Anderson Pat Lakeman
23 Marginellidae Worldwide Heather Smith Sally Johnsen na
24 Xenophoridae Steve Dean Heather Smith na
25 Cassidae Maureen Anderson Wayne Rumball Pat Lakeman
26 Bivalves of one family Heather Smith na na
27 Shells from one Country except Australia Jenny Raven Heather Smith na
28 One Locality in Australia or NZ Ian Mattiske Jack Hannan Ashley Miskelly
29 Land Snails Australian Maureen Anderson na na
30 Land Snails Worldwide Maureen Anderson na na
31 Columbariidae Worldwide John Oakman Jenny Raven na
32 Haliotidae, half up, half down Pat Lakeman John Oakman Steve Dean
33 Shells with matching stamps Serena Gall Heather Smith Peter Pienaar
34 Four families, five species of each family Chris Barnes na na
35 Fossil Shells any locations Ashley Miskelly Kornel Kovaks na
36 Fasciolariidae Worldwide Steve Dean Heather Smith na
37 Other Family - Open Heather Smith Sally Johnsen na
38 Other Marine Life Ashley Miskelly Sharon Barrie Heather Smith
39 Educational Exhibit Jack Hannan Ashley Miskelly Sharon Barrie
40 Most exhibits in show Heather Smith na na
3a Cypraeidae WW- Youth Connor Pentz na na
7a Conidae WW - Youth Connor Pentz na na

 


Shell Club Meets Monthly

Come along to one of our monthly meetings, talk to local collectors, look at rare shells, buy swap or sell shells.

Send us an email to reconfirm details of our next Sydney meeting.
steve@sydneyshellclub.net 

Unless we are on a collecting trip we usually meet on the 4th Saturday of each month.
We meet at the Ryde Eastwood Leagues-Club
117 Ryedale Road, along side West Ryde Station
We arrive at around 1.30pm to look at shells and then the meeting commences at 2pm followed by presentations. We usually finish 4pm or so.

By the way if you missed the last National Shell Show or want to relive the atmosphere, our club has a small annual show each October. There are competitive displays, educational exhibits and both collector grade and decorator shells for sale or swap.


Monthly meeting Presentation Program 2015
(Subject to change or shuffling to suit presenters)

Month Presenter Topic
January - No meeting
28 February    
28 March    
18 April
(not 4th Sat in April = anzac day)
   
23 May    
27 June    
25 July    
22 August    
26 September    
24 October   Annual Shell Show
28 November   and
Annual Club Dinner
December - No meeting

 

Monthly meeting Presentation Program 2014
(Subject to change or shuffling to suit presenters)

Month Presenter Topic
January Steve Dean National Show Preparation
February Steve Dean National final discussions
Talk on Nautilidae and Argonautidae
March Peter Pienaar Amoria Volutes
April No Meeting Public holiday weekend
May Shane Caulfield Diving in WA and PNG
June Steve Dean and others Swains Reef Trip Report
July Steve Dean and others More about Swains Reef Trip and videos
August Ashley Miskelly Sydney Harbour - Changes to marine life over 20 years
September Sharon Gould Reef Field Trip
October All Annual Shell Show
November Peter Cymbiolaca (Peter)

ROV travelogue (Kornel)

and Annual Club Dinner

December - No meeting

Cake Roster 2014
Members bring a cake (and knife) to monthly meetings for afternoon tea.
Usually the presenter brings the cake. Have you forgotten when you volunteered for?

Month Provider
January All
February  
March Peter
April Ashley
May Shane
June Steve
July Peter & Sharon
August Ashley
September Sharon
October All (with optional finger food)
November Kornel
December No Meeting

Club Field Trips 2014

TBA


Next Show

35th Annual October Sydney Shell Show - General public are welcome 
24th October 2015 - 2pm to 4pm


Two months before the show members vote to decide what families of shell will be exhibited and judged.
There are usually around twelve categories selected plus children's, novice and photos as appropriate. Categories,  number of specimens, range are advertised here once decided. Also for each category, number of specimens, range, and other judging criteria are indicated.

On the day there are sometimes guest speakers, shells for sale and swap, and sometimes visiting shell dealers.
There are also experts who can name your unidentified specimens - FREE.

11.00           Set up tables
11.30 - 1.00 Set up competitive displays, non-competitive displays and shells for sale
1.00 - 2.00   Judging and Lunch rotations
1.30 - 2.30   Label prize certificates
2.00 - 4.00   Public viewing. No guest speaker so members have more time to look at displays and discuss shells.
4.00 - 5.00   Pack up displays
5.30            Some members stay for dinner

For most categories the judging criteria are -
60% Quality and perfection of specimens (NOT rarity).
20% Variety of genus, locality and size as appropriate
10% Quality of visual display and aesthetic appeal (but not the display box or lid)
10% Number in display, correct name and author, other labelling detail

------------------------------

Thirty Fourth NSW Annual Shell Show, October 2014 - Results:  

No.

Category

First

Second

Third

1        Shell of Show - individually exhibited       Maureen Anderson     NA                         NA

2.             Cypraeidae - Umbilia                              Kim Bishop               Shane Caulfield       Steve Dean
                                                                                                          Special mention Ferim
Orucu

3.             Cypraeidae - Zoila                                  Ron Moylan              Ron Moylan            -

4.             Small Cypraeidae <35mm                      Shane Caulfield         Steve Dean             Jack Hannan

5.             Conidae WW                                        Ron Moylan               Peter  Pienaar         Peter  Pienaar
                                                                                        Special mention Peter Pienaar and Steve Dean

6.             Volutidae WW                                      Ron Moylan               Peter  Pienaar          -

7.             Tribe Lyriini (one or more genus)             Ian Mattiske              Peter  Pienaar         Steve Dean

8.             Muricidae WW                                      Ron Moylan               Steve Dean             Ferim Orucu

9.             Strombidae &/or Lambis                         Steve Dean               Jack Hannan           Sharon Barrie

10.          Olividae WW                                          -                               -                            -

11.         Bivalves                                                Sharon Barrie             Steve Dean             -

12      Cassidae                                              Steve Dean                 -                            -

13      Shells of one Locality                             Ron Moylan               Jack Hannan          Sharon Barrie

14      Novice Open General Shells                   Sharon Barrie             Ferim Orucu          Ferim Orucu

15      General Marine Life                                Ashley Miskelly         Sharon Barrie          Jack Hannan

16      Shell Photos                                         Jack Hannan               -                            -

17.          Conchologists of America Award              -                               -                            -

(In total - 35 competitive exhibits, 7 non competitive educational exhibits, 4 shell sellers)

Thirty Third NSW Annual Shell Show, October 2013 - Results:  

No.

Category

First

Second

Third

1        Shell of Show                                        Ron Moylan            Peter Pienaar          Ron Moylan

2.             Cypraeidae WW                                    Chris Barnes             -                             -

3.             Cypraeidae Australia (no Zoila)                Chris Barnes           Jack Hannan            -

4.             Umbilia                                                 Shane Caulfield        Ron Moylan              Steve Dean

5.             Zoila                                                     Ron Moylan               -                             -

6.             Conidae WW                                         Peter Pienaar           Ron Moylan             -

7.             Volutidae WW                                       Ron Moylan              -                             -

8.             Volutitdae Aust/NZ                                 Peter  Pienaar          -                             -

9.             Variation of one Volutidae species           Peter  Pienaar          Peter  Pienaar         -

10.          Bursidae                                               Steve Dean               -                            -

11.         Olividae WW                                         Chris Barnes             -                            -

12      Harpidae                                               Ron Moylan               -                            -

13      One Locality                                          Ian Mattiske             Jack Hannan           -

14      Four Families - 5 species in each            Chris Barnes             -                            -

15.          Conchologists of America Award             Jack Hannan              -                             -

 

 

Thirty Second NSW Annual Shell Show, October 2012 - Results:  

No.

Category

First

Second

Third

1.             Shell of Show Best in competitive exhibit Peter Pienaar           -                             -

2.             Shell of Show individually exhibited          Ian Mattiske             -                             -

3.             Conidae                                                Peter Pienaar          Peter Pienaar          Peter Pienaar

4.             Cypraeidae                                            Kornel Kovacs          Kornel Kovacs          -

5.             Cypraidae with lots of dorsum dots          Steve Dean               -                             -

6.             Volutidae                                               Peter Pienaar           Ian Mattiske           Peter Pienaar

7.             Strombidae including Lambis                   Steve Dean              Jack Hannan            -

8.             Self collected molluscs                           Jack Hannan             -                             -

9.             Favourite shells                                      Ian Mattiske             Kim Bishop             Steve Dean

10.          Photos of Gastropod shell, while alive      Jack Hannan             -                            -

11.          Photos of other marine life                      Jack Hannan             -                            -

12.          Conchologists of America Award             Ian Mattiske              -                             -